Results and Schedule

 

The draw for colours took place at the Players Meeting on the evening of Sunday 9th December. The outcome is given below.

 

In each case the first named player will have White in Classic Game 1 and will have Black in Rapid Game 1 and in Blitz Games 1 and 3.

 

Semi Final 1: Fabiano Caruana v Hikaru Nakamura  
Semi Final 2: Maxime Vachier-Lagrave v Levon Aronian  
Third Place Match: Loser Semi Final 1 v Loser Semi Final 2  
Final: Winner Semi Final 1 v Winner Semi Final 2  

 

stp

rp blitz

Semi final 1

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 A

Hikaru Nakamura

2746

3

3

2

4

0

2

2

2

- 18  

Fabiano Caruana

2832

3

3

2

0

2

0

0

0

- 10  

 

stp

rp blitz

Semi final 2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 A

M Vachier-Lagrave

2781

3

3

2

4

2

2

0

2

- 18  

Levon Aronian

2765

3

3

2

0

0

0

2

0

- 10  

 

stp

rp blitz

Third Place Playoff

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 A

Fabiano Caruana

2832

3

3

2

4

0

0

2

2

 

16

 

Levon Aronian

2765

3

3

2

0

2

2

0

0

  12  

 

stp

rp blitz

Final

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 A

Hikaru Nakamura

2746

3

3

2

2

1

1

1

2

 

15

 

M Vachier-Lagrave

2781

3

3

2

2

1

1

1

0

 

13

 

 

Nakamura Wins GCT Final

 

The first named player will have White in Classic Game 1 and will have Black in Rapid Game 1 and in Blitz Games 1 and 3.

 

Scoring:

In the Standardplay games, a win shall score 6 points, a draw 3 points and a loss 0 points.

In the Rapid games, a win shall score 4 points, a draw 2 points and a loss 0 points.

In the Blitz games, a win shall score 2 points, a draw 1 point and a loss 0 points

 

 

8th

9th

10th

11th

12th

13th

14th

15th

16th

17th

18th

   

Sat

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

Sun

Mon

Tue

   

 

 

             

 

14.00 - 21.00

DeepMind at Google

                 

 

14.00 - 21.00

DeepMind at Google

                 

 

14.00 - 21.00

DeepMind at Google

            -      

 

 

 

                 

 

14.00 - 21.00

Olympia London Auditorium

                 

 

14.00 - 21.00

Olympia London Auditorium

                 

 

14.00 - 21.00

Olympia London Auditorium

 

 

All Games | Download PGN
 
 

The semi-finals will take place at the Head Office of Google UK (Six Pancras Square, Kings Cross, London N1C 4AG, UK) and entrance to these games will be by invitation only. The finals will take place at Olympia London (Hammersmith Rd, Hammersmith, London W14 8UX, UK) and members of the public will be able to purchase tickets to attend as spectators.

 

After two Classical games on December 11-12, play switches to Rapid & Blitz on Dec. 13, all at DeepMind. The winners then go through to the 3-day Final, held at the traditional Olympia London venue on December 15-16 (Classical) & 17 (Rapid & Blitz). There will also be a third place play-off.

 

All games will be contested according to the playing schedule below:

 

 

 

 

Semi-Final pairings (current GCT rankings in brackets)

Fabiano Caruana (4)

Hikaru Nakamura (1)

Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (3

Levon Aronian (2)

     
Fabiano Caruana

Hikaru Nakamura

Fabiano Caruana

Hikaru Nakamura

   
Levon Aronian

Levon Aronian

Maxime Vachier-Lagrave

 

 


SC

 

Copyright 2018 LCC

 top