Results & Games

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

 

       
 

 

       
 

 

       
 

 

       
       

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Semi-Finals game 2 start today Tuesday at 16.00. More information here.

 

Qtr Finals (Sun Dec 1st)

Qtr Fina1 1

1

2

3

4

A

HOWELL, David

2701

1

-

-

-

1

 

HORTON, Andrew P

2378

0

-

-

-

 

Qtr Fina1 2

1

2

3

4

A

ADAMS, Michael

2692

1

3

 

HARVEY, Marcus R

2405

0

2

 

Qtr Fina1 3

1

2

3

4

A

McSHANE, Luke

2675

1

-

-

-

1

 

CLARKE, Brandon

2431

0

-

-

-

 

Qtr Fina1 4

1

2

3

4

A

PERT, Nicholas

2557

0

-

-

-

 

JONES, Gawain

2663

1

-

-

-

1

 

 

 

Semi finals (Dec 2nd-4th)

stp

rp

blitz

Semi final 1

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

A

HOWELL, David

2701

1

0

0

1

-

15

 

JONES, Gawain

2663

0

1

1

0

-

13

 

 

stp

rp

blitz

Semi final 2

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

A

ADAMS, Michael

2692

0

1

1

0

1

-

15

 

McSHANE, Luke

2675

1

0

0

1

0

-

13

 

 

 

Exhibition Match (Dec 6-8) - 'no castling allowed' ... find out more here

 

rapid

Exhibition Match

r1 r2

McSHANE, Luke

2675

0

1

4  

JONES, Gawain

2663

1

0

4  

 

 

Final (Dec 6-8)

rapid blitz po

Final

r1 r2 r3 r4 b1 b2 b3 b4 b5 b6 1 2 A

ADAMS, Michael

2692

1

1

0

- - - -

15

 

HOWELL, David

2701

0

0

1

- - - -

9

 

 

Final & Exhibition: Exact times and details here.

 


 

Players

1  GM David Howell ENG 2701

2  GM Michael Adams ENG 2692

3  GM Luke McShane ENG 2675

4  GM Gawain Jones ENG 2663

5  GM Nicholas Pert ENG 2557

6  IM Brandon Clarke ENG 2431

7  FM Marcus Harvey ENG 2405

8  IM Andrew Horton ENG 2378

 

FIDE Ratings are at 1st November 2019

 

Scoring (semi-finals and final)

In the Standardplay games, a win shall score 6 points, a draw 3 points and a loss 0 points.

In the Rapid games, a win shall score 4 points, a draw 2 points and a loss 0 points.

In the Blitz games, a win shall score 2 points, a draw 1 point and a loss 0 points.

 


 

The preliminary rounds took place on Saturday 30th November and IM Brandon Clarke, FM Marcus Harvey and IM Andrew Horton qualified for the quarter finals.

 


 

All Main BKO Games | Download PGN

 

 

 

All Preliminary Round Games | Download PGN

 

 

 


SC

 

Copyright 2019 LCC

 top