British Knockout Championship Regulations

 

Dates and Venues

Preliminary Round:

 

Quarter Finals:

 

Semi Finals:

 

 

Final and

3rd Place Match:

  Saturday 8th December

 

Sunday 9th December

 

Tuesday 11th December to Thursday 13th December

6 Pancras Square, London N1C 4AG

 

Saturday 15th December to Monday 17th December, 

Olympia London, Hammersmith Road, London W14 8UX.

 

The Semi Finals and the Final / 3rd Place Match will take place alongside the London Chess Classic Grand Chess Tour Finals.

     

Format:

The tournament is a 12 player knockout, with 10 invited players and 2 qualifiers, seeded on 1st November 2018 FIDE Ratings.

 

Preliminary Round: 5 v 12; 6 v 11; 7 v 10; 8 v 9

 

Quarter Finals: 1 v 8 or 9; 2 v 7 or 10; 3 v 6 or 11; 4 v 5 or 12

 

Semi Finals: Winner QF 1 v Winner QF 4; Winner QF 2 v Winner QF 3.

 

A draw for colours in each match was performed by Malcolm Pein at Chess and Bridge on Thursday 29th November. Please see Appendix 1..

 

Preliminary Round and Quarter Finals

Schedule:

Game 1: 1100 - 1500; Game 2: 1600 - 2000; Playoffs: 2030 - 2200.

Minimum 30 minute interval between the Standardplay games and before the Playoffs.

Minimum 10 minute interval between the Playoff games.

 

Time Limits:

Standardplay: 90 mins plus 30 secs / move increment throughout.

Playoffs (2 games): 10 mins plus 5 secs / move increment throughout.

 

If still undecided, Armageddon game 5 mins v 4 mins with 2 secs increment / move from move 61.

 

Semi Finals and Final / 3rd Place Match

Each match will comprise two Standardplay games, two Rapid games and four Blitz games.

All games in each match must be completed, even when a match is already decided.

 

The player who has White in Standardplay Game 1 shall have Black in Rapid Game 1 and in Blitz Games 1 and 3.

 

Semi Finals Schedule:

Standardplay Game 1: Tuesday 11th December 1400 – 2030

Standardplay Game 2: Wednesday 12th December 1400 – 2030

Rapid and Blitz Games: Thursday 13th December starting at 1400

 

Finals and 3rd Place Match Schedule:

Standardplay Game 1: Saturday 15th December 1400 – 2030

Standardplay Game 2: Sunday 16th December 1400 – 2030

Rapid and Blitz Games: Monday 17th December starting at 1400

 

The Schedule for the Rapid and Blitz Games is given in Appendix 2.

 

Time Limits:

Standardplay: 40 moves / 100 mins plus all remaining moves / 60 mins plus 30 secs / move increment throughout.

Rapid: 25 mins plus 10 secs / move increment throughout.

Blitz: 5 mins plus 3 secs / move increment throughout.

 

Playoffs (2 games): 10 mins plus 5 secs / move increment throughout.

 

If still undecided, Armageddon game 5 mins v 4 mins with 2 secs increment / move from move 61.

 

Scoring:

In the Standardplay games, a win shall score 6 points, a draw 3 points and a loss 0 points.

In the Rapid games, a win shall score 4 points, a draw 2 points and a loss 0 points.

In the Blitz games, a win shall score 2 points, a draw 1 point and a loss 0 points

 

Accordingly, a total of 15 points will be required in order to win the match without the need for a playoff.

 

FIDE Rating:

All games except any Armageddon games will be submitted for the appropriate category of FIDE rating and will also be submitted for rating within the Universal Rating System (URS™). Permission has been obtained from FIDE for any dead games to be rated.

 

Draw Offers:

In Standardplay games players must not agree to a draw in less than 30 moves.

 

Illegal Moves:

In all formats, a player making a second illegal move during a game shall lose the game. For the first illegal move, the player’s opponent shall receive an extra two minutes in a Standardplay game or a Rapid game and an extra one minute in a Blitz game or an Armageddon game.

 

Mobile Phones and Smartwatches:

Players are requested to avoid bringing mobile phones and smartwatches into the playing venue if possible. Any phones and smartwatches which are brought in shall be given to the Chief Arbiter or a Deputy Chief Arbiter and will be stored during play. All such phones must be completely switched off. If a player’s phone makes any sound during play, the player shall forfeit the game, unless in exceptional circumstances the Chief Arbiter shall decide otherwise.

 

Anti Cheating:

Scanners will be in use and players may be subject to routine checks before or after a game.

 

Players in play must not talk to spectators without the permission of an arbiter. (For the Preliminary Round and the Quarter Finals, only a few invited spectators will be present, but they may be close to the players.)

 

Default Time:

In the Preliminary Round and the Quarter Finals, a player who arrives more than 30 minutes after the start of a Standardplay game, or after the expiry of the allotted time in a Rapid game or an Armageddon game, shall lose the game, unless in exceptional circumstances the Chief Arbiter shall decide otherwise.

 

In the Semi Finals and the Final / 3rd Place Match, a player who arrives more than 10 minutes after the start of a Standardplay game or a Rapid game, or more than 3 minutes after the start of a Blitz game or an Armageddon game, shall lose the game, unless in exceptional circumstances the Chief Arbiter shall decide otherwise.

 

Prize Fund:

Subject to the modifications below:

 

1st Place: £15000

2nd Place: £10000

3rd Place: £6000

4th Place: £4000

Quarter Final Losers: £2500

Preliminary Round Losers: £1250

 

If any match is decided only by playoff games, then the loser will receive 35% of the prize money at stake (the difference between winning and losing) for that round and the winners’ prize money will be reduced accordingly. See Appendix 2 below.

 

Other Events:

Players who qualify for the Semi Finals are required to assist with LCC events. Please see the letter of invitation from Tournament Director Malcolm Pein.

 

Preliminary Round losers and Quarter Final losers who wish to play in the CSC LCC FIDE Open must notify their intention to do so to David Sedgwick (Chief Arbiter of the British Knockout Championship) at the conclusion of their last game.

 

In accordance with the Regulations for the FIDE Open, Quarter Final losers will be awarded a half point bye for Round 1. (Players in the FIDE Open are permitted to have two half point byes, and the half point awarded for Round 1 will count as one the two half point byes permitted.)

 

Appeals:

Any appeal against a decision of the Chief Arbiter shall be addressed to Tournament Director Malcolm Pein.

 

David Sedgwick

Chief Arbiter | 29th November 2018

 


 

Appendix 1

Players and Pairings

 

Players                                Ratings#

 

1    GM  Michael Adams ENG 2706

2    GM  David Howell ENG 2697

3    GM  Gawain Jones ENG 2683

4    GM  Luke McShane ENG 2667

5    GM  Jonathan Hawkins ENG 2579

6    GM  John Nunn ENG 2572

7    GM  Matthew Turner SCO 2536

8    GM  Simon Williams ENG 2466

9    IM   Harriet Hunt ENG 2440

10  IM   Ravi Haria ENG 2436

11  IM   Alan Merry ENG 2429

12  IM   Jovanka Houska ENG 2419

 

# FIDE Rating as at 1st November 2018

 

 

Pairings (The first named player has White in Game 1)

Preliminary Round

1

Jonathan Hawkins

v

Jovanka Houska

2

John Nunn

v

Alan Merry

3

Ravi Haria

v

Matthew Turner

4

Simon Williams

v

Harriet Hunt

 

Quarter Finals

1

Simon Williams or Harriet Hunt

v

Mickey Adams

2

David Howell

v

Matthew Turner or Ravi Haria

3

Gawain Jones

v

John Nunn or Alan Merry

4

Jonathan Hawkins or Jovanka Houska

v

Luke McShane

Semi Finals

1

Winner Quarter Final 4

v

Winner Quarter Final 1

2

Winner Quarter Final 2

v

Winner Quarter Final 3

3rd Place Match

1

Loser Semi Final 1

v

Loser Semi Final 2

Final

1

Winner Semi Final 1

v

Winner Semi Final 2

In the Semi Finals, the 3rd Place Match and the Final, the player who has White in Standardplay Game 1 shall have Black in Rapid Game 1 and in Blitz Games 1 and 3.

 

 

Appendix 2

Prize Money Distribution

Hort System Modified

 

In the event of a playoff, 70% of the prize money at stake for that round will be shared (Hort System Modified). Hence the loser will receive 35% of the prize money at stake for that round and the winners’ prize money will be reduced accordingly. Examples of the effect of this are given below.

 

Examples of the effect of this are given below.

 

Position Prize Money Prize Money Prize Money  
(no playoffs) (possible range) (playoffs every round)
£ £ £

Prelim Round Loser

1250.00

1250.00 - 1687.50 1687.50

Quarter Final Loser

2500.00

2062.50 - 3025.00 2587.50

Winner

15000.00

10187.50 - 15000.00 10187.50

         

 

Appendix 3

Semi Finals and Final / 3rd Place Match

Playing Schedule for Day 3 and Day 6

Rapid & Blitz Days with Playoffs (where required)

 

1400

Rapid Game 1

 

1530

Rapid Game 2

 

1700

Blitz Game 1

 

1730

Blitz Game 2

 

1800

Blitz Game 3

 

1830

Blitz Game 4

 

1915

Rapid Playoff Game 1

 

2000

Rapid Playoff Game 2

 

2045

Armageddon

 

 

 

 


 

© SC

 

Copyright © 2018 LCC

 top