Olympia Conference Centre, Kensington, London

 

Super 16 Results

 

                 

Finals - Sunday 15th December

 
 
 

   Final: Two games (with colours reversed) 25 mins + 10 secs

     
Game 2: 19.00 Boris Gelfand Hikaru Nakamura

Game 1: 17.30

Hikaru Nakamura 1-0 Boris Gelfand

 

     

   Semi finals: Two games (with colours reversed) 25 mins + 10 secs

     
Game 2: 14.30 Hikaru Nakamura 1-0 Vladimir Kramnik

Michael Adams

Boris Gelfand

Game 1: 13.00

Vladimir Kramnik Hikaru Nakamura

Boris Gelfand

1-0 Michael Adams

 

     

   Quarter Final Tie-Breaks: Two games (with colours reversed) 10 mins + 10 secs

     

Game 2: 21.15

Peter Svidler 0-1 Michael Adams

Boris Gelfand

1-0 Fabiano Caruana

Game 1: 20.30

Michael Adams 1-0 Peter Svidler

Fabiano Caruana

0-1 Boris Gelfand

 

     

   Quarter Final 1: 14.00 and 17.30 (with colours reversed) 25 mins + 10 secs

     

Game 2: 17.30

Vishy Anand 0-1 Vladimir Kramnik

Peter Svidler

1-0 Michael Adams

Game 1: 14.00

Vladimir Kramnik Vishy Anand

Michael Adams

1-0 Peter Svidler

 

     

   Quarter Final 2: 15.30 and 19.00 (with colours reversed) 25 mins + 10 secs

     

Group 2: 19.00

Boris Gelfand Fabiano Caruana Hikaru Nakamura Nigel Short

Game 1: 15.30

Fabiano Caruana Boris Gelfand Nigel Short 0-1 Hikaru Nakamura
                 

 

Group A   Group C  
1

Adams, Michael

g 2754 12   1

Nakamura, Hikaru

g 2786 10  
2

Anand, Vishy

g 2773 12   2

Gelfand, Boris

g 2777 9  
3

McShane, Luke J

g 2684 4   3

Jones, Gawain C B

g 2654 7  
4

Istratescu, Andrei

g 2670 4   4

Polgar, Judit

g 2693 5  
 

 

           

 

         
Group B   Group D  
1

Svidler, Peter

g 2758 11   1

Caruana, Fabiano

g 2782 16  
2

Kramnik, Vladimir

g 2793 9   2

Short, Nigel D

g 2683 10  
3

Sadler, Matthew D

g 2646 7   3

Howell, David W L

g 2640 5  
4

Rowson, Jonathan

g 2569 4   4

Sutovsky, Emil

g 2657 3  

 

   
                 

Saturday 14th December

 
 
 

   Tie-Breaks: Two games (with colours reversed) 10 mins + 10 secs

     

Game 2: 21.15

Peter Svidler 0-1 Michael Adams

Boris Gelfand

1-0 Fabiano Caruana

Game 1: 20.30

Michael Adams 1-0 Peter Svidler

Fabiano Caruana

0-1 Boris Gelfand

 

     

   Quarter Final 1: 14.00 and 17.30 (with colours reversed) 25 mins + 10 secs

     

Game 2: 17.30

Vishy Anand 0-1 Vladimir Kramnik

Peter Svidler

1-0 Michael Adams

Game 1: 14.00

Vladimir Kramnik - Vishy Anand

Michael Adams

1-0 Peter Svidler

 

     

   Quarter Final 2: 15.30 and 19.00 (with colours reversed) 25 mins + 10 secs

     

Group 2: 19.00

Boris Gelfand - Fabiano Caruana Hikaru Nakamura - Nigel Short

Game 1: 15.30

Fabiano Caruana - Boris Gelfand Nigel Short 0-1 Hikaru Nakamura
                 

 

 

Friday 13th December

 
 
 

   Round 5

       
14:00

Group A

Luke McShane 0-1 Michael Adams

Vishy Anand

- Andrei Istratescu

Group B

Vladimir Kramnik - Matthew Sadler

Peter Svidler

1-0 Jonathan Rowson
                 
15:30 Group C Boris Gelfand - Hikaru Nakamura

Judit Polgar

0-1 Gawain Jones
Group D Nigel Short 1-0 Emil Sutovsky

David Howell

0-1 Fabiano Caruana

   Round 6

             
18:00 Group A Michael Adams - Vishy Anand

Andrei Istratescu

1-0 Luke McShane
Group B Matthew Sadler - Peter Svidler

Jonathan Rowson

- Vladimir Kramnik
                 
19:30 Group C Hikaru Nakamura - Judit Polgar Gawain Jones 1-0 Boris Gelfand
Group D Emil Sutovsky 1-0 David Howell Fabiano Caruana 1-0 Nigel Short
                 
                 

 

  Thursday 12th December

 
 
 

   Round 3

       
14:00

Group C

Gawain Jones 0-1 Judit Polgar

Hikaru Nakamura

- Boris Gelfand

Group D

Fabiano Caruana - David Howell

Emil Sutovsky

0-1 Nigel Short
                 
15:30

Group A

Andrei Istratescu 0-1 Vishy Anand

Michael Adams

- Luke McShane

Group B

Jonathan Rowson 0-1 Peter Svidler

Matthew Sadler

- Vladimir Kramnik

   Round 4

             
18:00

Group C

Judit Polgar - Boris Gelfand Hikaru Nakamura 1-0 Gawain Jones

Group D

David Howell 0-1 Nigel Short Emil Sutovsky 0-1 Fabiano Caruana
                 
19:30

Group A

Vishy Anand 1-0 Luke McShane

Michael Adams

1-0 Andrei Istratescu

Group B

Peter Svidler 1-0 Vladimir Kramnik

Matthew Sadler

1-0 Jonathan Rowson
                 
                 

 

Wednesday 11th December

 
 
 

   Round 1   

       
14:00

Group A

Luke McShane

0-1 Vishy Anand Andrei Istratescu 0-1 Michael Adams

Group B

Vladimir Kramnik 1-0 Peter Svidler Jonathan Rowson 1-0 Matthew Sadler
                 
15:30

Group C

Boris Gelfand 1-0 Judit Polgar Gawain Jones - Hikaru Nakamura

Group D

Nigel Short - David Howell Fabiano Caruana 1-0 Emil Sutovsky

   Round 2

   

 

       
18:00

Group A

Vishy Anand - Michael Adams Luke McShane 1-0 Andrei Istratescu

Group B

Peter Svidler - Matthew Sadler Vladimir Kramnik 1-0 Jonathan Rowson
                 
19:30

Group C

Judit Polgar 0-1 Hikaru Nakamura Boris Gelfand 1-0 Gawain Jones

Group D

David Howell 1-0 Emil Sutovsky Nigel Short 0-1 Fabiano Caruana
                 
                 

 

Round 1

 

Wednesday 11th December at 1400

   

 

    Results  

 

Group A Luke McShane v Viswanathan Anand 0-3  

 

  Andrei Istratescu v Michael Adams 0-3  

 

Group B Vladimir Kramnik v Peter Svidler 3-0  

 

  Jonathan Rowson v Matthew Sadler 3-0  

 

       

 

 

Wednesday 11th December at 1530

   

 

       

 

Group C Boris Gelfand v Judit Polgar 3-0  

 

  Gawain Jones v Hikaru Nakamura draw  

 

Group D Nigel Short v David Howell draw  

 

  Fabiano Caruana v Emil Sutovsky 3-0  

 

       

 

       

Round 2

 

Wednesday 11th December at 1800

   

 

       

 

Group A Viswanathan Anand v Michael Adams draw  

 

  Luke McShane v Andrei Istratescu  3-0  

 

Group B Peter Svidler v Matthew Sadler draw  

 

  Vladimir Kramnik v Jonathan Rowson 3-0  

 

       

 

 

Wednesday 11th December at 1930

   

 

       

 

Group C Judit Polgar v Hikaru Nakamura  0-3  

 

  Boris Gelfand v Gawain Jones  3-0  

 

Group D David Howell v Emil Sutovsky 3-0  

 

  Nigel Short v Fabiano Caruana 0-3  

 

       

 

       

Round 3

 

Thursday 12th December at 1400

   

 

       

 

Group C Gawain Jones v Judit Polgar 0-3  

 

  Hikaru Nakamura v Boris Gelfand  draw  

 

Group D Fabiano Caruana v David Howell draw  

 

  Emil Sutovsky 2 v Nigel Short 0-3  

 

       

 

 

Thursday 12th December at 1530

   

 

       

 

Group A Andrei Istratescu v Viswanathan Anand 0-3  

 

  Michael Adams v Luke McShane  draw  

 

Group B Jonathan Rowson v Peter Svidler 0-3  

 

  Matthew Sadler v Vladimir Kramnik draw  

 

       

 

       

Round 4

 

Thursday 12th December at 1800

   

 

       

 

Group C Judit Polgar v Boris Gelfand draw  

 

  Hikaru Nakamura v Gawain Jones  3-0  

 

Group D David Howell v Nigel Short 0-3  

 

  Emil Sutovsky v Fabiano Caruana  0-3  

 

       

 

 

Thursday 12th December at 1930

   

 

       

 

Group A Viswanathan Anand v Luke McShane 3-0  

 

  Michael Adams v Andrei Istratescu  3-0  

 

Group B Peter Svidler v Vladimir Kramnik 3-0  

 

  Matthew Sadler  v Jonathan Rowson  3-0  

 

       

 

       

Round 5

 

Friday 13th December at 1400

   

 

       

 

Group A Luke McShane v Michael Adams  0-3  

 

  Viswanathan Anand v Andrei Istratescu  draw  

 

Group B Vladimir Kramnik v Matthew Sadler  draw  

 

  Peter Svidler v Jonathan Rowson 3-0  

 

       

 

 

Friday 13th December at 1530

   

 

       

 

Group C Boris Gelfand v Hikaru Nakamura draw  

 

  Judit Polgar  v Gawain Jones  0-3  

 

Group D Nigel Short v Emil Sutovsky 3-0  

 

  David Howell v Fabiano Caruana 0-3  

 

       

Round 6

 

Friday 13th December at 1800

   

 

       

 

Group A Michael Adams v Viswanathan Anand draw  

 

  Andrei Istratescu v Luke McShane  3-0  

 

Group B Matthew Sadler v Peter Svidler draw  

 

  Jonathan Rowson v Vladimir Kramnik draw  

 

       

 

 

Friday 13th December at 1930

   

 

       

 

Group C Hikaru Nakamura v Judit Polgar draw  

 

  Gawain Jones v Boris Gelfand         3-0  

 

Group D Emil Sutovsky v David Howell 3-0  

 

  Fabiano Caruana v Nigel Short 3-0  

 

 

 

SC

 

2013 London Chess Classic

 back to top ^^