3rd London Chess Classic 2011

 

Olympia Conference Centre, Kensington, London

 

Festival Events

 

FIDE Rated Open - Schedule: Saturday 3rd to Sunday 11th December

 

 
   

Pairings & Results

 

 

For details prizewinners click here.

 

Standard Schedule: 1 round per day offering IM and GM norm opportunities.

All rounds start at 14.30 except on Tuesday 6th December (round 4) which begins at 16:30. The playing sessions will be approximately 5 hours.

 

Time Control: Standard Schedule: 90 minutes for 40 moves + 30 minutes for all remaining moves, with a 30 second cumulative increment starting at move 1. Default time: 60 minutes after start of play.

 

Who Can Enter?: Anyone can enter the FIDE Open. The organisers will invite a minimum of six Grandmasters.

 

Every player must be an ECF member, except those who are a) already FIDE rated with a Federation other than England (ENG), or b) not FIDE rated and can prove membership of another Federation.

 

Byes: Untitled players who wish to take one or two half-point byes in this section may do so, provided they give adequate notice. Normally this is not available for the last round.

 

Prizes: Guaranteed - 1st prize 2500, 2nd prize 1500, 3rd prize 750, 4th prize 500, 5th prize 500, 6th prize 500 Rating Prizes: <2000: 250 150 100 2000-2200: 250, 150, 100. 2201-2300: 250, 150, 100.

 

Best Unrated Player: 1st prize: 150, 2nd prize: 100. Best Junior: 1st prize 150, 2nd prize 100.

 

Entry Fees: GMs/IMs/WGMs/WIM Free - FIDE rated players 100 - Unrated Players 125 - Over 60s 75 - Juniors 50

 

Enter before 1st November and receive a 25 early entry discount (except Juniors). Entries after 25th Nov incur a 25 late entry fee.

 

Tournament Organiser: Adam Raoof -  Chief Arbiter: Alex McFarlane -

 

Schedules 2011 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th Time Venue  
  Sat Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun Mon      
FIDE Open (Norm Tournament) 1 2 3               14.30 - 19.30 East Hall  
        4             16.30 - 21.30 East Hall  
          5 6 7 8 9   14.30 - 19.30 East Hall  
                           

Prize List 2011

 

Please claim your prize by emailing [email protected]  

 

1st

  2,500 Gupta, Abhijeet 2640 IND 8  

2nd

  1,500 Grover, Sahaj 2515 IND 7  
               

3rd-7th

  450 Jones, Gawain C B 2635 ENG 7  
    each Hillarp Persson, Tiger 2530 SWE 7  
      Das, Arghyadip 2470 IND 7  
      Summerscale, Aaron P 2422 ENG 7  
      D`Costa, Lorin A R 2409 ENG 7  
               

2200-2300

1st-2nd 200 Alfred, Nathan S W 2294 ENG 6  
    each Coleman, David J 2244 ENG 6  
               
  3rd 100 Surendran, N. 2207 IND 5  
               

2000-2200

1st-2nd 200 Smith, Andrew Philip 2167 IRL 6  
    each Tozer, Philip A A 2159 ENG 6  
               
  3rd 100 Burke, John S 2069 ENG 5  
               

< 2000

1st 250 Jones, Steven A 1878 ENG 5  
               
  2nd-3rd 50 Shweta, Gole 1999 IND 5  
    each Calder, Dennis 1953 GER 5  
      Reppen, Ellisiv 1949 NOR 5  
      Fields, Francis E 1897 ENG 5  
      Forsa, Elise 1728 NOR 5  
               

Junior

1st-2nd 83 Mohammad Ashraf 2188 IND 5  
    each Karthikeyan, Murali 2154 IND 5  
      Nandhidhaa, PV 2139 IND 5  
               

Unrated

1st 150 Kelmendi, Bajrush 2098 * ENG 5  
               
  2nd 33 Gopakumar, Siddharth 2046 * IND 4  
    each Valantinas, Rokas 1952 * LTU 4  
      Carlile, Orison 1804 * IRL 4  
               

 

 

 
 

SC

  2011 London Chess Classic

 back to top ^^