Schedule of Events

 

Friday 1 to Monday 11 December

 

 

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

7th

8th

9th

10th

11th

   

 

Fri

Sat

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

Sun

Mon

   

London Chess Classic

R1

 

   

 

 

14.00 - 21.00

DeepMind at Google

 

 

R2

           

 

14.00 - 21.00

Olympia Auditorium

 

    R3

R4

R5

R6    

 

16.00 - 23.00

Olympia Auditorium

 

           

R7

R8

 

14.00 - 21.00

Olympia Auditorium

 

               

R9

12.00 - 21.00

Olympia Auditorium

                           

 

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

7th

8th

9th

10th

11th

   

 

Fri

Sat

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

Sun

Mon

   

FIDE Open

 

 

R2

             

 

10.00 - 15.00

Olympia East Hall

 

 

R1

R3

R4

R5

R6

R7

R8

R9

 

 

16.30 - 21.30

Olympia East Hall

                           

 

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

7th

8th

9th

10th

11th

   

 

Fri

Sat

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

Sun

Mon

   

Weekday Classic Open, U2050, U1750

     

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

   

 

16.30 - 21.30

Olympia East Hall

                           

 

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

7th

8th

9th

10th

11th

   

 

Fri

Sat

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

Sun

Mon

   

Rapid Tournaments

Open, U2050, U1825, U1600

                R1  

 

09.30 - 10.30

Olympia East Hall

                R2  

 

10.40 - 11.40

Olympia East Hall

                  R3  

 

11.50 - 12.50

Olympia East Hall

 

                R4  

 

13.00 - 14.00

Olympia East Hall

                  R5  

 

14.10 - 15.10

Olympia East Hall

                  R6  

 

15.20 - 16.20

Olympia East Hall

                           

 

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

7th

8th

9th

10th

11th

   

 

Fri

Sat

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

Sun

Mon

   

Super Blitz Tournament

                 

R1-5

 

11.00

Olympia East Hall

 

                 

R6-10

 

12.30

Olympia East Hall

 

                 

R11-15

 

14.00

Olympia East Hall

 

                 

Prelim

 

16.30

Olympia East Hall

 

                 

Last 32

 

17.15

Olympia East Hall

 

                 

Last 16

 

18.00

Olympia East Hall

 

                 

final

 

18.45

Olympia East Hall

 

                 

final

 

19.30

Olympia East Hall

 

                 

Final

 

20.15

Olympia East Hall

                           

 

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

7th

8th

9th

10th

11th

   

 

Fri

Sat

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

Sun

Mon

   

Chess Pro Biz Cup

Thursday 30th November

 

DeepMind at Google

British Knockout Quarter Finals

                 

 

11.00

Hilton London Olympia

British Knockout Semi Finals

  R1                

 

16.30

Olympia East Hall

British Knockout Semi Finals

    R2              

 

10.00

Olympia East Hall

British Knockout Championship Final

      R1

R2

-

R3

R4    

 

16.30

Olympia East Hall

British Knockout Champ'ship Final RP Games

       

 

 

 

  R5-8  

 

11.50

Olympia East Hall

Chess & Education London Conference

               

 

09.30 - 15.30

Hilton London Olympia

Schools Coaching and Tournament

         

 

10.00 - 16.00

Olympia East Hall

Tutor Training Courses

               

 

10.00 - 16.00

Olympia Room 304

Simul display with GM Jon Speelman

                 

 

18.00 - 20.00

Olympia Foyer

Simul display with GM John Nunn

                 

 

18.00 - 20.00

Olympia Foyer

Chess in Schools Tutor Conference

               

 

10.00 - 17.00

Hilton London Olympia

 

 

Please note that details on this page are subject to change. Please return for the most up-to-date information.

 

 


SC

Copyright 2017 LCC

 top